fti

OOMPF! WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Oompf! is an FTI scheme to fund two films made by FTI members. For this round 34 applications were received, with the panel being impressed by the quality scripts and solid teams in the running. The winners of the 2016 round are:
 
'Barcode'- 12-year-old Tom attempts to rise to the top in a savage schoolyard. Writer: Bill Scheggia, Director: Alexis Tyson, Producer: Sam Lara
 
'Crumbs'- In trying to avoid his grief, Sam sabotages the dreams of his 9-year-old neighbour.  Writer/Director: Briege Whitehead, Producers: Shelby Shaw and Georgia Landre-Ord
 
Congrats from FTI!
Read More

'GET YOUR DOCO IDEA IN THE DOOR'- DEADLINE FEB 1ST.

 

 

WA documentary production company Electric Pictures and FTI launched a new initiative 'Get You Doco Idea In The Door' on Monday night (Jan 11th) with over 100 people attending! 
 
FTI's Director Skills & Engagement, Annie Murtagh-Monks hosted the information evening and Electric Pictures Founding Director & CEO Andrew Ogilvie and Head Of Development Greg Colgan gave numerous insights into what ideas can work for documentaries. They outlined their experience of how documentaries are made in Australia, how to organise an idea in a structured way (showing examples of their work) and effectively presenting your idea for funding. Sample concept documents were shown and Andrew and Greg outlined how to pitch an idea. 
 
The Launch night gave attendees an overview on what Electric Pictures are currently looking for, however attendance at this night is not a prerequisite for applying for the 'Get Your Doco Idea In The Door' program. If you have a documentary idea then submit your applications by 5pm Monday, Feb 1st. Up to six submissions will be selected and meetings with these applicants will be held in the second week in February to give feedback. Find out how here.
Read More

FTI SPECIAL OFFER - HEADSHOT PHOTOS

FTI SPECIAL OFFER - HEADSHOT PHOTOS

 

(Photo's from Stevie Cruz-Martin Film and Photography page)

Feedback from the industry suggests that often filmmakers, writers and producers underestimate the importance of including a great photo of themself in their funding applications or publicity.
FTI is offering members of the industry the chance to come and have your photo taken by professional photographer/ cinematographer Stevie Cruz-Martin at a heavily discounted rate.
Take advantage of this great chance to have an half hour session and receive all the shots via downloadable link for only $95 for FTI members/ $120 non members.
NB: If you want to enhance a photo you can hire Stevie to work her magic with Photoshop for an additional charge of $25/print. (NB these will be not glamour portraits but useful professional headshots).
 
STRICTLY LIMITED PLACES 
When: Monday 21st September
Time: half hour session on between 10am and 3pm
Where: Northbridge Cultural Centre
When: Monday 21st September - book a half hour session 
Price: $95 for FTI members/ $120 non members.
(raw photos will be sent to you in a downloadable link)
Book by emailing di_farmer@staff.fti.asn.au
Read More

LEVEL ONE Now @ SK Games

LEVEL ONE, FTI’s First Co-Working Space For Game Makers Is Moving To SK Games!

Since April, FTI has been running a bi-monthtly co-working space for Perth game makers. We’re thrilled to announce that FTI is partnering with SK Games and will be moving to their studio space in Northbridge. And stay tuned for an even bigger announcement about LEVEL ONE in the coming weeks.
 
Want to join us for the next LEVEL ONE?
 
When: Thursday 3rd Sept
Time: 9:30am- 5pm
Where: SK Games 167 Fitzgerald St, Northbridge
Tickets: Free (places are very limited, so please be sure to RSVP!)
 
 
Read More

Carnival Macabre

FTI & The City Of Perth Present:

Carnival Macabre 

 
Like horror films? Want to hone up your film skills? 
 
The City of Perth are offering emerging film-makers / film students the opportunity to participate in a series of script development workshops throughout September. Two of the best scripts will be chosen and made into short films, which will then be screened at the City of Perth's Carnival Macabre Festival in Northbridge Piazza, on October 29th and 31st.
 
The workshop's provide industry mentors and the final 2 films will be mentored by a team of production professionals that will assist in creating the final product, including an industry professional DOP and editor. 
 
This is a free initiative and we are currently seeking expressions of interest from emerging Actors / Film makers who would like to participate in making a Horror/Thriller short film. The workshops will be open to : Film-makers / film students who have graduated from some form of film-making course (either FTI Screen course, tertiary studies or equivalent). 
 
Send in your 100 word idea for a film and a half page of your experience and why you would like to participate by email to Ros Walker, FTI, Director, Screen Production ros@fti.asn.au.
 
The deadline for applications is Mon 7th Sept.
Read More

Award winning writer Reg Cribb is FTI's next Professional in Residence

During the month of August members of WA's film, TV and gaming industries will have the chance to meet face to face with award winning screenwriter Reg Cribb. The Professional in Residence program launched last year by FTI, enables emerging and mid career practitioners a unique opportunity to gain career or specific project advice from experienced and respected industry professionals. So far director/ writer Claire McCarthy, producer Paul Barron, screenwriter/director Peter Templeman and producer Sue Taylor have all generously shared their knowledge and advice. Reg Cribb is an accomplished writer for the stage and screen.  Reg has won the Patrick White Playwright's Award, two WA Premier's Literary Awards, the major WA Premier's award, a NSW Premier's Literary Award and a QLD Literary Premier's Award.  He has been nominated for many more awards including four AWGIEs and two AFI's for Best Adapted Screenplay.
 
Reg adapted his play Last Cab to Darwin as a feature film and the screenplay has just been honoured with a Best Screenplay nomination in the AWG Awards. The script was read in FTI's PAC Script Lab three years ago. 
The play of the same name opened at Black Swan Theatre and Sydney Opera House in 2003 and had a major national tour in 2004. This play won the Patrick White Playwright's Award, the Queensland Premier's Literary Award (Best Play), the WA Equity Award for Best New Play, the WA Premier's Literary Award (Best Script) and the WA Premier's Prize Award 2003 (Overall Literature) - making history as the first play to win this award. Reg's writing includes The Great Mint Swindle for television; The Return, which he adapted and retitled Last Train to Freo as a feature film.  The screenplay was nominated for an AFI ward for Best Adapted Screenplay and won the 2005 WA Premier's Script Award.  Reg co-write Bran Nue Dae  which was nominated for an AFI award for Best Adapted Screenplay.  Reg's original plays include: The Damned; The Haunting of Daniel Gartrell;  UnAustralia; Boundary Street; and adaption of Uncle Vanya; Ruby's Last Dollar; and The Chatroom.
 
Members of FTI, AWG, ADG, SPAA, MEAA, WIFTI WA, ASE and film students who would like to schedule a half hour appointment at FTI with Reg next Tuesday should email annie@fti.asn.au and include their CV and/or if relevant, a one page synopsis on a project they are wishing to get advice on.
 
Insert Image: 
Read More
Read More

THE 27TH ANNUAL WA SCREEN AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Over 500 filmmakers, celebrities, media and screen industry representatives turned out to celebrate the very best in Western Australian screen production at the 27th Annual WA Screen Awards at the Heath Ledger Theatre in Perth last night, Monday 29 June 2015, hosted by comedian Joel Creasey
 
 
Presented by FTI, the WA Screen Awards (WASAs) is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.
 
The red carpet featured Michael Caton (The Castle), Jeremy Sims (Chances), Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Ningali Lawford (Rabbit-Proof Fence), writer Ben Elton, writer/theatre producer Sally Burton and musician Abbe May, who enjoyed world-class service, delicious canapés and premium beverages thanks to the State Theatre Centre of WA.
 
The big winners of the night were Beyond West-produced documentary musical Prison Songs by Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell, which won three gongs including Best TV Production – Factual and Animated TV series God Squad by Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt which won all three gongs it was nominated for including Best Animation. 
 
Greenfield leads Ethan Tomas and Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik took out the awards for The Media Super Best Performance by an Actor Award and Media Super Best Performance by an Actress Award, respectively.
 
In a surprising win, dark-horse nominee Pinch, by Jeffory Asselin, took out the night’s most coveted award for Best Feature Film – Drama, winning over commercial favourites Kill Me Three Times and Paper Planes.
 
The winner of the prestigious McKenna Hampton Young Filmmaker of the Year award and $5000 cash prize went to producer/director Lauren Brunswick
 
The ScreenWest Outstanding Contribution to the Industry Award was presented to costume desinger Gail Pether, who was recognized for her service to the screen industry, working on countless television commercials, feature films, drama series, documentaries and short films.
 
Lotterywest CEO Paul Andrew praised Gail’s commitment to the screen industry when presenting the award.
 
“Dedicating her life to the industry with her passion and creativity, Gail has mentored many an emerging filmmaker. With retirement on the horizon, the local screen community would like to thank Gail for the enormous contribution she has made to the industry over the years and for being a valuable resource for so many people”, said Paul.
 
FTI received a grand total of 479 entries from 162 screen projects across 33 categories.
 
29 WASA winners received the contemporary WASA statuettes, designed by Western Australian sculptor, Geoffrey Drake-Brockman.
 
Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen practitioners such as Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Elissa Down (The Black Balloon), Zak Hilditch (These Final Hours), Robert Connolly (The Turning), James Bogle (Lockie Leonard, The Circuit, Closed for Winter), Sue Taylor (The Tree, Last Train to Freo), Myles Pollard (Drift) as well as a who’s who of the next generation of household names including Lauren Elliott, Ben Young, Emilia Jolakoska, Antony Webb and seasoned professionals including Kim Lord, Lawrie Silvestrin, and Torstein Dyrting.
 
FTI enhances the vibrancy of the WA Screen Sector by providing skills and career development, facilitating professional networking opportunities, and production development and support. The WASAs connect audiences with WA screen content and WA screen practitioners with each other.
 
The 27th Annual WASAs were proudly supported by major partners ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (2 – 12 July 2015).
 
 
2015 WASA WINNERS
 
1. CANON BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: LITTLE DARLING DIRECTOR’S CUT – DAMIAN SMITH
Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS
Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane
Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier
 
2. CANON BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
 
WINNER: THE WAR THAT CHANGED US – JIM FRATER
Birthplace Of The Giants – Leighton De Barros
Pinch – Antony Webb
Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting ACS
 
3. SANDBOX BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: KARROYUL – LAWRIE SILVESTRIN ASE
Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson
The Amber Sky – Andre Chang Fane
Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce
 
4. SANDBOX BEST EDITING - LONG FORM
 
WINNER: PRISON SONGS – MERLIN CORNISH
Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
The War That Changed Us - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick
 
5. SCREENWEST OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRY
WINNER: GAIL PETHER
 
6. HAPPS BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: TOP KNOT DETECTIVE – MATT WILLEMSEN
Bloom - Onna Evdokimoff
OnO – Alana Starcevich
Wanderer – Sarah Ryan
 
7. HAPPS BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM
 
WINNER: PAPER PLANES - CLAYTON JAUNCEY
8MMM - Emma Fletcher
Kill Me Three Times - Clayton Jauncey
The War That Changed Us - Emma Fletcher
 
8. BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: GOD SQUAD – BEN CHASE
Karroyul – Ric Curtin and Glenn Martin
Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds
The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer
 
9. BEST SOUND - LONG FORM
 
WINNER: PRISON SONGS – KIM LORD AND GLENN MARTIN
Pinch – Ric Curtin
The Reckoning – Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin and Scott Montgomery
The War That Changed Us - Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes
 
10. REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: GOD SQUAD – BEN CHASE
Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig
Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin
The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke
 
11. REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM
 
WINNER: PINCH – ASH GIBSON GREIG
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig
The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig
 
12. COLONIAL BREWING CO. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 
WINNER: STONE COLD SOBER ­ MATHAS – LAUREN CLEARY, DOMINIC PEARCE AND AARON MCCANN
Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matt Sav
The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure
Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick, David Vincent Smith and Daniel Craig – Matsu Photography
 
13. ULTIMO BEST VISUAL FX
 
WINNER: THE AMBER SKY – ANDRE CHANG FANE AND FU PENG – ROCKETT LAUNCH
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery - Mike Dunn - Phimedia
The War That Changed Us – Mike Dunn - Phimedia
These Final Hours – Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell - Double Barrel
Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes
 
14. FROG MANAGEMENT BEST TV PRODUCTION - FACTUAL
 
PRISON SONGS – KELRICK MARTIN AND HARRY BARDWELL 
Birthplace Of The Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie
Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tait, Brian Beaton and Margie Bryant – Artemis International and Serendipity Productions
 
15. FTI BEST GAME
 
WINNER: DRUMBEAT QUEST – HOLYOAKE
Catnips – SK Games
Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios
 
16. FTI BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
 
Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost
WINNER: DINOSAUR DISCOVERY AUGMENTED REALITY EXPERIENCE – HUNGRY SKY & WA MUSEUM
#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead – WA Screen Academy at ECU  - Theatrical Response Group – Red Tiki
The Dark Room – John Robertson, Jon Hayward and Jetha Chan
 
17. LOT 20 BEST ANIMATION
 
WINNER: GOD SQUAD – TROY ZAFER AND NICHOLAS KEMPT
Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern
Reflections – Damian Smith
The One And Only – When I Look At The City – Samantha Johnston – L’unica Productions
 
18. AWG BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: MADHOUSE - BILL SCHEGGIA
Maap Mordak - Dot West
OnO - Lauren Brunswick
Setting Them Straight - Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna
 
19. ADG BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
 
WINNER: ONO – LAUREN BRUNSWICK
Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith
One Fine Day – Kelli Cross
Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
 
20. ADG BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
 
Frackman – Richard Todd
WINNER: PRISON SONGS – KELRICK MARTIN 
The Reckoning – John V. Soto
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines
 
21. MEDIA SUPER BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
 
WINNER: ETHAN TOMAS – GREENFIELD
Ben Sutton – OnO
Clarence Ryan - One Fine Day
Liam Graham – Greenfield
 
22. MEDIA SUPER BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
 
WINNER: MARTHE SNORRESDOTTER ROVIK – GREENFIELD
Emma Diaz - Water
Naomi Pigram - Dark Whispers
Nina Deasley - Indefinite
 
23. CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BEST STUDENT FILM
 
WINNER: PALE BLUE EYES – CAMERON WHITEFORD – MURDOCH UNIVERSITY
I am No King – Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon - Central Institute of Technology
Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson - WA Screen Academy at ECU
Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger - WA Screen Academy at ECU
 
24. WA SCREEN ACADEMY AT ECU BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL
 
WINNER: NAJI – JODIE BELL, KIMBERLEY WEST AND TERRY HUNTER – RAMU PRODUCTIONS
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy, Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward
The One and Only - Is Sharing Caring? – Karla Hart – L’unica Productions
The One and Only – Kurrunpa Kunpu - Perun Bonser – L’unica Productions
 
25. WA SCREEN ACADEMY AT ECU BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL
 
WINNER: FRACKMAN – RICHARD TODD, TRISH LAKE, SIMON NASHT AND KATE HODGES  
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Michael Muntz, Brian Beaton and Celia Tate – Artemis International & Stellar Promotions
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch
 
26. CINEFEST OZ BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
 
WINNER: KARROYUL – JACLYN HEWER, MELISSA KELLY AND KELRICK MARTIN
Greenfield – Daniel James Tenni and Robert Livings
OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
 
27.THE BACKLOT PERTH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
 
WINNER: EMILY – IAIN APPLEYARD
 
28. CURTIN UNIVERSITY BEST FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
 
WINNER: PINCH – JEFFORY ASSELIN
Kill Me Three Times – Tania Chambers, Laurence Malkin and Share Stallings
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and Liz Kearney
The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto
 
29. MCKENNA HAMPTON YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: LAUREN BRUNSWICK
Jess Black
Joe Henderson
Ruben Pracas
Read More

City Of Vincent Film Project

City Of Vincent Film Project: Deadline extended until July 27th.

 
The City of Vincent’s Film Project is a new initiative to fund up to three short documentaries shot in the City of Vincent in 2015. This is a great opportunity for early career filmmakers as projects will receive a $5,000 cash grant plus a documentary masterclass, extensive mentoring and in-kind support from FTI. The completed films must be under 7 minutes in length and suitable for screening at an all age event in the City of Vincent in early 2016. 
 
 
Email Ros Walker at ros@fti.asn.au with any questions.

 

Read More

The 27Th Annual WASA Nominees

FTI announced the successful 2015 nominees for the 27th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs) at an event held on Monday 8 June 2015 at Lot 20 Bar in the Perth Cultural Centre.
 
The WA Screen Awards (WASAs) is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.
 
Joel Creasey will be hosting the 27th annual gala awards ceremony in the State Theatre Centre of WA in the stunning Heath Ledger Theatre as an opening event to the Revelation Perth International Film Festival on Monday 29 June 2015.
 
The 2015 red carpet event will feature VIP guests, delicious canapés and premium beverages. Over 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and industry partners will come together to celebrate the very best in West Australian screen production.
 
FTI received a grand total of 479 entries from 162 screen projects across 33 categories. 
 
Tickets to the WASA Gala Awards Ceremony on 29 June 2015 are on sale now from www.ticketek.com.
 
2015 NOMINEES
 
YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
Jess Black
Joe Henderson
Lauren Brunswick
Ruben Pracas
 
BEST FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
Kill Me Three Times – Tania Chambers 
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Liz Kearney and Maggie Miles
Pinch – Jeffory Asselin
The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto
 
BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Greenfield - Danni Tenni and Robert Livings
Karroyul – Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin
OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
 
BEST STUDENT FILM
I am No King – Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon - Central Institute of Technology
Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson - ECU’s WA Screen Academy
Pale Blue Eyes – Cameron Whiteford and Joe Henderson - Murdoch University
Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger - ECU’s WA Screen Academy
 
BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL
Frackman – Richard Todd 
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Brian Beaton, Celia Tate and Michael Muntz 
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch and Russell Vines 
 
BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL
Naji – Jodie Bell and Kimberley West 
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy and Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward 
The One and Only - Is Sharing Caring – Catherine Trimboli and Karla Hart
The One and Only – Perun Kurrunpa Kunpu - Catherine Trimboli and Perun Bonser
 
BEST TV PRODUCTION - FACTUAL
Birthplace Of The Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell
Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tate – Artemis International
 
BEST ANIMATION
Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern
God Squad – Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt
Reflections – Damian Smith
The One And Only – When I Look At The City – Catherine Trimboli, Samantha Johnston and SIAMESE
 
BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith
One Fine Day – Kelli Cross
OnO – Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
 
BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
Frackman – Richard Todd
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin 
The Reckoning – John V. Soto
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines
 
BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM
Maap Mordak - Dot West
Madhouse - Bill Scheggia
OnO - Lauren Brunswick
Setting Them Straight - Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna
 
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Stone Cold Sober ­ Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron McCann
Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matthew Saville
The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure
Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick and David Vincent Smith
 
BEST GAME
Catnips – SK Games
Drumbeat Quest – Holyoake
Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios
 
BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost
Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience – Hungry Sky & WA Museum
#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead
The Dark Room – John Robertson, Jon Hayward and Jetha Chan 
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Ben Sutton – OnO
Clarence Ryan - One Fine Day
Ethan Tomas – Greenfield
Liam Graham – Greenfield
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Emma Diaz - Water
Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik – Greenfield
Naomi Pigram - Dark Whispers
Nina Deasley - Indefinite
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS
Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith
Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane
Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
Birthplace Of The Giants – Leighton De Barros
Pinch – Antony Webb
Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting
The War That Changed Us – Jim Frater
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
Bloom - Onna Evdokimoff
OnO – Alana Starcevich
Top Knot Detective – Matt Willemsen
Wanderer – Sarah Ryan
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM
8MMM - Emma Fletcher
Kill Me Three Times - Clayton Jauncey
Paper Planes - Clayton Jauncey
The War That Changed Us - Emma Fletcher
 
BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ric Curtin
Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds
The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer
 
BEST SOUND - LONG FORM
Pinch – Ric Curtin
Prison Songs – Glenn Martin
The Reckoning – Ric Curtin
The War That Changed Us - Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes
 
BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson
The Amber Sky – Andre Change Fane
Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce
 
BEST EDITING - LONG FORM
Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Prison Songs – Merlin Cornish
The War That Changed Us - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig
Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin
The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig
Pinch – Ash Gibson Greig
Prison Songs – Shellie Morris and Casey Bennetto
The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig
 
BEST VISUAL FX
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery - Mike Dunn - Phimedia
The Amber Sky - Andre Chang Fane and Fu Penn
The War That Changed Us - Mike Dunn - Phimedia
These Final Hours - Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell - Double Barrel
Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes
 
 
Entrants in the following award categories may be eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 2015 WA Screen Awards.
BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM
BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – DRAMA 
BEST ANIMATION – LONG FORM
 
For interviews with nominees or for high-res imagery please contact megan@musebureau.com
Tickets to the WASA Gala Awards Ceremony on 29 June 2015 are on sale now from www.ticketek.com.

One of this year’s most-nominated projects is Beyond West-produced documentary Prison Songs directed by Kelrick Martin and produced by Harry Bardwell, which received 6 nominations. The film explores the lives of inmates in Darwin Prison in a unique and new light, in Australia’s first ever documentary musical.   
 
ABC mini-series, The War That Changed Us, written and directed by Don Featherstone and produced by Andrew Ogilvie and comedic short film Top Knot Detective, directed by Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce and produced by Lauren Brunswick, also received 6 nominations respectively.
 
Short film OnO, produced by Georgina Isles, written and directed by Lauren Brunswick and starring Ben Sutton and short film Karroyul, written and directed by Kelrick Martin and produced by Jaclyn Hewer and Melissa Kelly, received 5 nominations each.
 
Web series Greenfield, produced by Daniel Tenni, starring best actor-nominated Ethan Tomas, Liam Graham and best-actress nominated Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, received 4 nominations.
 
The nominees for the prestigious Young Filmmaker of the Year award for 2015 are Jess Black, Joe Henderson, Lauren Brunswick and Ruben Pracas.
 
“FTI would like to thank the 60 industry judges who had the unenviable task of determining which of the 800 entries were the most deserving of recognition. As always, many worthy projects missed out.  The competitive nature of this year's WASAs is an indicator of an increasingly vibrant WA Screen Sector. FTI congratulates all the nominees and wish them the very best of luck for the Gala Awards Ceremony on 29 June,” said CEO of FTI, Paul Bodlovich.
 
“We are proud to be associated with an event that once again celebrates the incredible talents of West Australian screen practitioners. It’s an exciting time in the industry and we look forward to following the careers of all the award nominees,” said CEO of ScreenWest, Ian Booth.
 
Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen practitioners such as Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Elissa Down (The Black Balloon), Zak Hilditch (These Final Hours), Robert Connolly (The Turning), James Bogle (Lockie Leonard, The Circuit, Closed for Winter), Sue Taylor (The Tree, Last Train to Freo), Myles Pollard (Drift) as well as a who’s who of the next generation of household names including Lauren Elliott, Ben Young, Emilia Jolakoska, Antony Webb and seasoned professionals including Kim Lord, Lawrie Silvestrin, and Torstein Dyrting.
 
FTI enhances the vibrancy of the WA Screen Sector by providing skills and career development, facilitating professional networking opportunities, and production development and support. The WASAs connect audiences with WA screen content and WA screen practitioners with each other.
 
The 27th annual WASAs are proudly supported by major partners ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (2 – 12 July 2015).
 
The 2015 WASA People’s Choice Award screening details will be announced this week.

 

Read More

WA FILMMAKERS PITCH TO CATCH THE BIG BUCKS

FTI’s Philanthropy in Film program launched last night with emerging producers pitching and raising over $60,000 so far for their projects, with more donations on the way.

Over 100 philanthropists, members of the business sector and filmmakers mingled at the launch at the State Library last night. Eight of WA’s most talented young producers including Jeffory Asselin, Eva Di Blasio, Lauren Elliott, Georgina Isles, Tenille Kennedy, Alice Ross, Kate Separovich and Ella Wright pitched projects ranging from an interactive documentary connecting the youth of Australia, a rom- com set in a world devastated by a mutant pig-virus to a TV comedy series and a documentary about Western Australia’s own Hoodoo Gurus.

Ian Booth, Chief Executive of ScreenWest, confirmed that producers receiving donations through this FTI program will be eligible to apply for additional funding support from ScreenWest. There is a pool of $50,000 available with the cap of $20,000 per project.  James Boyd, State Manager of Creative Partnerships Australia (CPA) upped the ante, announcing that CPA would match the first $30,000 of donations, potentially tripling donations made to the projects.  These offers are on a first-in best-dressed basis, so time is of the essence.

Now, FTI invites everyone to join the excitement.  Donors have until 5pm Friday 5 June to qualify for the Creative Partnerships Australia matched funding, and until Tuesday 30 June for the ScreenWest scheme.  All donations are 100% tax deductible under FTI’s Item 1 Deductible Gift Recipient Status. Visit www.fti.asn.au to look at the projects and donate.

FTI CEO Paul Bodlovich, said the evening was designed to create a bridge between the philanthropic and business sectors and the filmmakers of WA and to start a conversation. “This is an exciting industry, and it makes sense for leaders in the community to be part of it.

Comments from the night ranged from ”This is a game changer for the industry”, “The quality of the presentations was immense” and “…So important to get filmmakers and the business community connecting”.  The donor perspective also came through in this comment “I had no idea how many good ideas are happening in WA and those filmmakers have real passion. Can’t wait to see the projects on the screen.”

Enquiries:

Roslyn Walker – Director, Screen Production

0431 552 277, or via email on ros@fti.asn.au.

 

MEDIA SUPER IS A PROUD SPONSOR OF THIS EVENT

 

FTI is proud to have ScreenWest and Creative Partnerships Australia as partners in our Philanthropy in Film program.

 

Read More

Pages

Sign In to FTI

Log in with your username and password then click "Sign In to FTI" to access your account settings, notifications and more.